dee_burris: (Default)
Dee Burris Blakley ([personal profile] dee_burris) wrote2011-02-26 05:26 pm
Entry tags:

Essie and Elbert get hitched...

You never know until you ask...

I was informed that Essie Chapin and Elbert Carr married in Umatilla Co., OR on 13 May 1893.

So one day I called the Umatilla County Clerk to see if there was a copy of the marriage license.

She said yes, but they weren't married on 13 May, it was 1 May instead. She also said if I'd give her my address, she would mail the license and affidavit.

So I did.



The ceremony was performed at the cleryman's home, and it looks as if two of his relatives were the witnesses.

The affidavit says Essie was a resident of Umatilla Co., OR, and Elbert W Carr was a resident of Whitman County, WA.

So now I have another area of the country to search to find out more about Elbert W Carr.

One of the keepers of the (Essie Chapin) family Bible has been active with comments today. She is quite pissed that I use ~ gasp ~ historic records in my searches of the family history.

You know - stuff like census records, marriage, birth and death records, military records, obituaries, gravestone information, etc.

Apparently this stuff is not agreeing with her family Bible - and let me add, her oral family history as well - according to her most recent comment, which I deleted.

Her Bible and oral history gave forth the date of the marriage above as 13 May 1893. So this entry will probably make her blow a gasket.

I am getting very weary of someone who won't put up, and can't seem to shut up.

She needs her own blog.

[identity profile] 2011-02-27 12:12 am (UTC)(link)
You got it...

Still digging...the story being told by this woman - again, she will not cough up anything she claims to have in writing, which seems to consist solely of the Bible - is that Essie married Elbert W Carr because she was pregnant with his son.

Only the "son" in question was born on 5 Sep 1891 in Fort Scott Kansas, a year and 8 months prior to this marriage while Essie was still married to Frank Shephard who is listed on the son's birth and death certificate as his father.

So personally, I think 1) Essie was a very independent woman who got around, didn't care who thought what, and made up some stories to tell her daughter (who supposedly knows more about the "secret" parentage of her brother than he did himself); OR 2) Essie didn't say this stuff...her daughter (who preferred to be known as Hubby Number 3's daughter instead of the daughter of Hubby #1, who was her real father) did, and who the hell knows what her motivation was; OR 3) all the women in this branch of the family were a few bricks shy of a load and willing to say/do a lot of stuff to get attention.

Or a combination of the above.

But I'm sticking to my historic documents, thankyewverymuch...
oakmouse: (Default)

[personal profile] oakmouse 2011-02-27 03:35 am (UTC)(link)
Sheesh. Can't blame you! Kind of like trying to verify the stories my grandpa the con man told us about his family...if it can't be verified independently, it ain't gonna fly.

Pompous Ass Dee Burris

(Anonymous) 2012-09-04 12:06 am (UTC)(link)
You are one arrogant idiot. My mother personally knew Essie chapin. My family lived in her home. She died in 1948. RECORDS????? Are you really that uneducated and ignorant. Records in all times, and especially that many years ago are known to be highly inaccurate and full of lies and speculations. I will just look at my hundreds of pics of Essie, her children, while remembering the fond storeis my parents told me about her.