dee_burris: (Default)
It was a cold January morning earlier this year when I finally connected the dots on Robert Lee Jones, and realized he was my grandfather's first cousin.

When I wrote that entry, I was curious about whether he married and had children.

He was married - twice.

The first time to Lutie J Lyster/Lister.


They married in Pope County on 12 Jul 1914.

Although the marriage record clearly spells Lutie's surname as Lyster, her death record in the Arkansas Death Index spells it Lister. That could be a misspelling by whomever created the death certificate or the informant.

I can't find her before her marriage to Lee. She died on 11 Jun 1942 in Sebastian County, where Lee was a supervisor at the Ft Smith Post Office.
Lee married again, on 13 Sep 1942 to Grace I Schoeffe. She was 42, so I would not be surprised if her surname was from a previous marriage.

At the time of my January post, I wondered if there were descendants of Robert Lee Jones who would be interested in exchanging information.

I haven't found any kids for him. I found Lee and Lutie in the 1920 census in Fort Smith, and there were no children living with them then. I haven't yet found him in the 1930 census.

Lee died on 28 Jul 1957 in Sebastian County, and he and Lutie are buried in Forest Park Cemetery in Fort Smith. I did not find a Find A Grave entry for Grace in that cemetery.

So now I am even more intensely curious about the man who obviously had such a close relationship with my grandfather, his first cousin, but who seems to have not had a family of his own...

Ordering the death records will be next...
dee_burris: (Default)
William H D Burris was the son of William James Burris and Mary Jane Matthews. He was my second cousin, twice removed.

He married three of the Burks sisters, and buried two of them. The last, Frances, outlived him by 20 years.

Nancy was his first wife. They married on 27 Jul 1879 in Pope County.


Nancy was the daughter of James Edward Burks and Nancy Mildred Patterson. She bore William H D three children before her death on 16 Aug 1886.
dee_burris: (Default)
Because I am working on Anson's descendants, his second marriage certificate, to Ruth Woodrow, is the featured historic document today.


No 279
License Issued Aug 2d 1849

Anson Balding to Ruth Woodrow

I certify that on the 2d. August 1849 I joined in marriage Anson Balding and Ruth Woodrow.

Gilbert E Winters
Mayor of Mt. Gilead

Mt. Gilead is a town in Morrow County, OH.

I think this is the first relative I've run into whose marriage was performed by the town mayor.

Anson was my first cousin, five times removed. He and Ruth both died in Arkansas, probably Pulaski County, where I live now.

I have yet to find their graves.

dee_burris: (Default)
Got a Find a Grave correction today on a Burris entry in Oakland Cemetery in Russellville, Pope Co., AR. It was about my entry on Ethel Burris, wife of Robert Elbert Burris.

The email said, Hello! Ethel was born Ethel Dixie Harrison. Her parents are Esther Hornbeak and Garret Powell Harrison.

Oh, cool. I went to correct the entry and then got into my software. Ethel had been a MNU for so long, and I just love to give MNUs their rightful identities.

So I did. And bonus - I had her parents, too.

Then, I signed on to Family Search to see if I could find the marriage record.

I did.

Both of the marriages to Ethel. Or Ethels.

Were they Ethel plural? Or the same gal?

Help me out here...



Call to Dad. Did Elbert have three wives? And if not, why would he marry Miss Ethel McHon in 1926, and Mrs. Ethel Harrison in 1931? And if they aren't the same Ethel, then what happened to Miss Ethel McHon, and where is she buried?

And what's up with the do not publish written on the 1931 record?

It's definitely the same Elbert - he was born in 1888. He was 38 for the 1926 license, and 43 for the 1931 license.

Dad couldn't shed any light on the question.

My Burrises are driving me crazy at a gallop.

My son says it will be a short trip.

Anyway, happy Wedding Wednesday, Elbert. You can bet this whole side of the family will be digging into your past.

If there are any still alive who can remember it.
dee_burris: (Default)

Thomas' older brother, A M Callaway, was my g-g-grandfather, Allen Mason "Mace" Callaway, and gave permission for the marriage, as well as serving as bondsman for his little brother. As the nearest living relative of the said Thomas Callaway I hereby consent to the marriage of the above parties.


Perhaps other family members felt Thomas and Isibelle were too young to marry. They were both barely 18 years old.

The marriage took place on 17 Dec 1876, and Thomas and Isibelle were married for 24 years, until her death on 6 Oct 1900. They had 13 children, and many of their descendants still live in Clark County, AR.
dee_burris: (Default)
It was a friend of my son's, looking over my shoulder one afternoon, who asked the questions.

Why were there so many sections to the old marriage licenses? And what was a marriage bond? Did people really have to post a cash bond to get married back then?

I used my 2X great grandmother's second as an example.


There were four parts to a marriage record in 1878 in Arkansas - the bond, the license, the certificate of marriage, and the certificate of record.

The bond required a principal and his security - the principal's back-up if he had to pay the $100 and couldn't. ($100 in 1878 had the same buying power as $2190.75 does today.)


The bond was required in the event it was later found that one or both parties could not legally contract for marriage. It was a penal bond, essentially a punishment for lying.


If, for example, one or the other parties was underage, was married to someone else, or had been coerced, the marriage could be set aside.

And someone had to pay the piper, as it were...


dee_burris: (Default)
Dee Burris Blakley

November 2015

1516 1718192021

Shakin' the Family Tree on Facebook


RSS Atom

Most Popular Tags

Style Credit

Expand Cut Tags

No cut tags
Page generated Dec. 2nd, 2015 03:21 am
Powered by Dreamwidth Studios