dee_burris: (Default)
Last year, I posted this entry about Hurrell Burris Tackett, the only son of Willie Burris and John Thomas Tackett.

In that entry, I talked about how Willie, whose older sister was John Tackett's first wife, was living with Ora and John in the 1910 census. At the time, I said I thought Willie may have been in the household due to some illness Ora had that prevented her from taking care of her three children. And then I said...

I can imagine that Willie was a comfort and provided sorely needed help for for her brother-in-law, caring for her nieces and nephew during her sister's illness and after her death.

At the time, I had no idea how true those words were, albeit not in the way I meant.
Ora's death was noted in at least two newspapers of the time - the Arkansas Gazette in Little Rock, where she died, and her hometown newspaper, the Russellville Courier Democrat.

There must have been a rush on the Gazette reporter's deadline, because he (yes, in 1910 reporters were male in Little Rock) butchered almost all the names.
 photo Arkansas Gazette 26 May 1910 Ora Burris Tackett.jpg

MOTHER A SUICIDE

After Sending Child From House On Pretext, Mrs. Orra B. Hackett Swallows Dose of Carbolic Acid

After sending her daughter Rheva, nine years old, and Miss Willie Burris, a young woman boarder, to the rear yard with instructions to feed the chickens, Mrs. Orra B. Hackett, 28 years old, wife of J. B. Hackett, 111 West Twentieth street, swallowed the contents of an ounce phial of carbolic acid yesterday afternoon.

The daughter, returning to the house a few minutes later, found her mother lying on a bed, with the fumes of carbolic acid in the room. Mrs. Hackett was unconscious and the bottle was lying at her side. The frightened girl ran screaming to the home of Mrs. T. S. Isch, 1920 Main street, saying that her mother was dying.

Dr. M. D. McLean was hastily summoned, and he worked with the woman in an effort to save her life, but she died within an hour after swallowing the acid.
Gave No Hint of Intentions.

Mrs. Hackett bought the acid at the drug store of C. N. Miller, 2301 Arch street. She told her daughter that she intended to use the poison on her chickens. She gave no hint of her intentions to end her life. Despondency, due to ill health, is supposed to have been the cause.

Mrs. Hackett's husband was down [t]own at the time his wife took the fatal dose. He was frantic with grief last night over the surprising tragedy in his home.

An inquest was held last night and a coroner's jury returned a verdict that death was due to carbolic acid poisoning, self administered. The body will be sent to Russellville this morning for burial.

Source: Arkansas Gazette, 26 May 1910
What's wrong with the Gazette article...
She was Ora B. Tackett.
He was John T. Tackett.
Their daughter was Reba Tackett.
Excerpting from the Courier Democrat, published 2 Jun 1910, with a note referring to the original appearing in Thursday's daily, on 26 May 1910.
...sent her child and a young lady boarding with them to feed the chickens yesterday afternoon...Mrs. Tackett has been in ill health for some time and despondency due to bad health is supposed to have been the cause.
What's wrong with both articles?

This was John Thomas Tackett's story. He didn't want anyone to know that his 28 year old wife committed suicide because he was messing around with her 17 year old sister. I looked for "Errata" in the Gazette for the rest of the month, and never found it. Being J. B. Hackett was just all right with him. Likewise that everyone thought there was an unrelated boarder in the house, instead of his underaged sister-in-law.

His daughter, Reba, had an entirely different one, as told to her granddaughter.

I received an email from that granddaughter five months ago.
I am the granddaughter of Reba Mae Burris Tackett Otto from Russellville, AR.

She was the daughter of Ora Burris who according to my grandmother died when her father fell in love w/her sister Willie. She took my grandmother to the store in a wagon. Grandmother went into the store and asked for carbolic acid from the store keeper. Even then, an adult was supposed to sign for it but Ora called out from the wagon that it was okay that grandmother purchase it. Ora and grandmother went home and Ora went to her bedroom and took the acid and grandmother said that she still could hear her mother's cries. Willie's Mom said to come back home and after a brief period, Willie married John Thomas and they had Hurrell...

...Grandmother said that when her father and Willie married, Orval did not like Willie b/c of what happened to his Mom and Willie's part in it and so his father sent him packing w/a mule from the farm. Orval married and he and his wife lived in Spearsville, LA until their death.
Note: Orval Tackett was 14 years old at the time of his father's remarriage to his aunt.
What I don't understand is why Susan Rebecca Dalrymple Burris - Ora and Willie's mother - went along with John Thomas Tackett's version of events. They were well known enough in Russellville that everyone there would have known that Willie had been living with Ora and hubby for a while.

I think it's probably a good thing daddy William Matthew Burris was already dead. Otherwise, Willie might have gotten the hiding of her life when she was summoned home, and well...

John Thomas Tackett's life probably wouldn't have been worth living.
dee_burris: (Default)
The more I shake the family tree, the larger it becomes.

And as I add people to it, I frequently discover facts about them that make me go in search of other facts.

Like why Hurrell Burris Tackett's World War II draft registration card had this big X on the front of it, and a notation Died Aug 4 1941.

He was just 27 years old.
I only ran across Hurrell - or HB, as he was apparently called - when I was researching Ora and Willie D Burris, sisters who married the same man.

They were the daughters of William Matthew Burris and Susan Rebecca Dalrymple.

Ora was the oldest, and married John Thomas Tackett when she was 16. Just a kid.

But so was Tom - he was also 16 when they married. They had five children, although I can only find three. The 1900 census says Ora was the mother of two children, one of whom was living at the time of the census (that was Thomas Orval Tackett). By 1910, Ora had borne five children, but only three of them were living - Thomas, Reba May and Clyde D.

And Ora must have been ill. Willie was living with Ora, Tom and the three children in Little Rock in the 1910 census. Ora died on 25 May 1910, three weeks after the 1910 census was taken on the family. Prior to her death, she was a dressmaker, working from home. Tom was a grocery manager. Seventeen year old Willie must have been taking care of the kids.
I can imagine that Willie was a comfort and provided sorely needed help for for her brother-in-law, caring for her nieces and nephew during her sister's illness and after her death.

Whether there was a blossoming romance or not, I do not know. Perhaps the logic of the arrangement was what prompted the marriage.

I think their families must have approved. Although Tom Tackett and Willie Burris were living in Little Rock, they went back home to Pope County to marry on 19 May 1913.

They had one child together, a son.

Hurrell Burris Tackett was born on 26 Jun 1914 in Little Rock.
The next record I ran into on HB Tackett was his own marriage record.

Pope County family ties must have been strong. HB married Sadie Maxine Claybrook on 6 Feb 1937 in Pope County.

A 1939 entry in the Little Rock, Arkansas, City Directory showed the couple living at 2103 Center Street in Little Rock.

And then came that curious draft card.
 photo WWII reg page 1.jpg

HB Tackett signed the card on 16 Oct 1940.

And since the draft registration was apparently cancelled in some fashion, I knew he did not die in World War II.

So I ordered his death certificate from the Arkansas Department of Health.

And waited.
HB's death certificate said he died of "fracture of the skull with brain injury" due to an auto accident on "highway #10" in Little Rock.

I knew there must have been news coverage of the accident. There was.
 photo AR Gazette Sunday 3 Aug 1941.jpg

Four Injured in Automobile Collision

Four persons were injured, one seriously, in an automobile accident several miles west of Little Rock on the Joseph T Robinson highway shortly before 1 this (Sunday) morning.

H.B. Tackett, who lives near Roosevelt road and Broadway, suffered an acute brain injury. Charliene Reinoehl, 511 East Seventh, received a broken leg. V.O. Tackett and William D. Vance were bruised. The vitims told deputy sheriffs their automobile was in a collision. They were taken to University hospital.

Arkansas Gazette, Sunday, 3 Aug 1941

And the next day...
 photo AR Gazette Monday 4 Aug 1941.jpg

Accident Victim Given Slim Recovery Chance

H.B. Tackett, Route 2, Little Rock, injured in an automobile accident five miles from Little Rock on Highway No. 10, was said to have "a slim chance of recovering" by attendants at the University hospital last night.

A brother, V.O. Tackett, Miss Charlene Reinoehl and William D. Vance, all of 511 East Seventh street, were released yesterday after receiving treatment for cuts and bruises. Deputy sheriffs said the Tackett car collided with a second car which failed to stop following the accident.

Arkansas Gazette, Monday, 4 Aug 1941

HB Tackett died of his injuries at 7:40 p.m. on 4 Aug 1941 at University Hospital.
HB's father provided the information for his death certificate. I found that HB was buried in Roselawn Memorial Park, in Little Rock, on 6 Aug 1941.

I called Roselawn because I had not been able to locate burial information for Tom or Willie Tackett. They are also buried at Roselawn.

When Tom Tackett gave the information for his son's death certificate, he said HB was single. I found that curious, and have been unable to find either death or divorce information for Sadie Maxine Claybrook Tackett.

And the second news article had an error in it. VO Tackett was not HB's brother. He was his first cousin - the son of Tom Tackett's older brother, Jesse Epp Tackett.

But I imagine the cousins were close. When VO's mother died in 1925 when VO was 11 years old, VO came to live with Tom and Willie Tackett by 1930, in Little Rock. So he and HB did spend a portion of their teenage years together.

In my mind's eye, I can see a distraught VO Tackett telling sheriff's deputies...

He's my brother.
You can leave a virtual flower on HB Tackett's Find a Grave memorial by clicking here.

Profile

dee_burris: (Default)
Dee Burris Blakley

April 2017

S M T W T F S
      1
2 345678
9101112131415
16171819 202122
23242526272829
30      

Shakin' the Family Tree on Facebook

Syndicate

RSS Atom

Most Popular Tags

Style Credit

Expand Cut Tags

No cut tags
Page generated Apr. 25th, 2017 08:41 am
Powered by Dreamwidth Studios