July 2014

S M T W T F S
  12 345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Shakin' the Family Tree on Facebook

Style Credit

Expand Cut Tags

No cut tags
dee_burris: (Default)
Wednesday, July 24th, 2013 07:52 pm
The lady at the Old Fort Genealogical Society meant well.

I know she did.

And she gave such prompt attention to my email inquiry.

But my 3rd great grandmother, Elizabeth Harris Chapin, did not die as a result of a fall down some stairs.

That was Mrs. E J Chapin who fell down the stairs.

 photo MrsEJChapinaccident.jpg
Sad Accident
Last evening Mrs. E J Chapin called upon the family of J C Moore of the Fort Scott saw mill, to administer to the care of Mrs. Moore, who is quite sick, when by some unfortunate accident, Mrs. Chapin fell down the stairway in Mrs. Moore's residence, breaking her shoulder blade and dislocating her shoulder. The unfortunate lady was instantly cared for by those in the house. Dr. Aikman was summoned and rendered assistance. The shock to the lady's nerves was severe, but all the skill that medical aid could render was immediately applied.
Source: The Fort Scott Daily Monitor, Wednesday, 7 Sep 1887, page 5, column 4.

Mrs. E J Chapin was Mrs. Elmer Judson Chapin, nee Hannah Elizabeth McIntosh.

And she didn't die. Not immediately. Or even a month later.

Hannah Elizabeth McIntosh Chapin died on 13 Nov 1925, and was buried beside her husband in Maple Grove Cemetery, Fort Scott, Bourbon Co., KS.

Elmer Judson Chapin and my 3rd great grandfather, Nathaniel Foster Chapin, were 6th cousins, once removed.
For the time being, I have the Chapin family lore about how Granny died - from those injuries in the buggy accident when my great grandmother was just an infant.

But now there's this thing that really puzzles me. Why did it take so long to bury her? Her funeral was the day after her death on 4 Oct 1887. Yet the records of Evergreen Cemetery in Fort Scott say she was not interred there until 30 Oct 1887.

Where was she for 25 days?

 photo ElizHarrisChapindeathnotice.jpg

Died
At 2 o'clock p.m., yesterday, at her home in East Fort Scott, 321 Mulberry street, Mrs. E H Chapin, in the fifty-sixth year of her age. The deceased was born in Bradford county, Pennsylvania, November 20, 1831, married N F Chapin in 1852, and enjoyed the full fruition of life for the past thirty-five years. She was the mother of ten children, seven sons and three daughters, nine of which and the father are now at home mourning her loss. The funeral will take place today at 2 o'clock p.m. All friends of the family are invited to attend.
Source: The Fort Scott Daily Monitor, Wednesday, 5 Oct 1887, page 3, column 5.
dee_burris: (Default)
Wednesday, July 17th, 2013 06:23 pm
I'm back to work on that branch of the family.

Due to some family history notes compiled by my grand uncle, Russell Ellington Balding, I have some new leads. (We always called him Uncle Linky.)

The notes were provided to me by my first cousin, once removed. Some of the information has proven to be untrue, and some has been accurate, but I have run ~ temporarily ~ into a dead end.

All of it has made me dig deeper into some useful but under-utilized resources.
From Linky's notes, I thought I might find a news article about an accident suffered by my 3rd great grandmother, Elizabeth Harris Chapin.

According to the notes, she and my great grandmother, Hattie Belle Chapin, were involved in a buggy accident when Hattie was four months old. Elizabeth was seriously injured, and those injuries led to her death.

I emailed the Old Fort Genealogical Society a couple of days ago about searching for an old news clipping.

In less than an hour, I had my answer. Elizabeth Chapin did die from injuries suffered in an accident, but not one involving a buggy. She fell down some stairs. The woman at the OFGS also said that what I previously thought was Elizabeth's date of death - 30 Oct 1887 - was actually the date of her burial. She died 4 Oct 1887.

The researcher wondered why there would be such a delay in her funeral. The only thing I could think of was getting all the family rounded up.

But that kind of delay doesn't seem likely, particularly given the limitations on preservation of bodies during that era. I'll be interested in the publication date of the news clippings - including her brief obit - when I get them in the mail.

Uncle Linky's notes also say that there was speculation that Elizabeth Harris was born Elizabeth Pancoast, and after her father died, Sally Miller married James Elisha Harris.

I do know that Elizabeth is referred to in historic documents as E H Chapin, but I will explore the Pancoast angle also.
I thought I hit pay dirt with Willard N Chapin, and in a way, I did. I started looking harder to find him after Uncle Linky's notes corroborated some unsourced information I had seen about Willard on the internet.

All of the adult men in Nathaniel Foster Chapin's family, excluding George and Ward Chapin, are listed in the 1889 City Directory for Fort Scott, KS.

 photo 1889FortScottCityDirectory.jpg


According to Uncle Linky's notes, Willard Chapin b 4 May 1865 Olean N.Y. Moved with family to Kansas about 1882. m Dee ___. Buried in Calif. Date of death missing. His 4 daughters were living in San Luis Obispo, Calif. when last heard of.

I finally found a record of Willard's marriage. He married Delana L Rowland on 25 Apr 1888 in Ft. Scott, Bourbon Co., KS. She was called Dee.

I haven't found Willard in any census with his family yet. I did find Dee Chapin, the proprietress of a rooming house in San Luis Obispo, in the 1910 and 1920 censuses. She was born in Missouri on 26 Sep 1864.

The 1910 census said that Dee was the mother of six children, five of whom were living at the time of the census. I have only been able to account for four of the daughters - Helen Chapin Gardner, divorced and living with her mother in 1920; Icy Chapin Justus, married to Felix Orlando Justus and the mother of four sons; Rosetta Chapin Baxter; and Margaret Chapin.

Icy Chapin died on 1 Mar 1959 in Santa Clara Co., CA. Rosetta Chapin died on 9 Aug 1980 in San Joaquin Co., CA.

Dee Chapin died on 19 Aug 1921 in San Luis Obispo, CA, and is buried in San Luis Cemetery, San Luis Obispo, San Luis Obispo Co., CA.

I still don't know when or where Willard died, or where he is buried. He's going to be another brick in the wall for me.

But I'm getting closer...
dee_burris: (Default)
Tuesday, April 9th, 2013 09:13 pm
Baldings, Harrises, and Whartons.

Three emails today. From the blog, and the online family tree and Facebook.

Woo-hoo!

I love it when that happens.
dee_burris: (Default)
Monday, June 11th, 2012 08:33 pm
This is the Edmonson family plot at Oakland Cemetery in Little Rock. These are my brother-in-law's maternal ancestors.

Graves in this plot include:
Jonas Smith Edmonson, 1828-1894
Phebe Harris Edmonson, 1835-1903

Their daughter, Mary Frances "Mamie" Edmonson Jordan, 1861-1948

Mamie's children:
Harry Jordan, 1887-1887
Helen Phoebe Jordan Rutherford, 1899-1978

Helen's son from her first marriage to George Ira Brandon, George William "Billy" Brandon, 1910-1927

Helen's second husband, Herbert Hoshall Rutherford, 1899-1930
Photobucket
dee_burris: (Default)
Friday, February 4th, 2011 07:33 pm
For so many years, she was Elizabeth MNU.

Then she became Elizabeth Harris, born about 1830 in Pennsylvania.   She married Nathaniel Foster Chapin about 1853. 


Then, one of my Chapin cousins found me, and the focus immediately narrowed with wonderful details in three handwritten pages.

They were enough for me to find her parents, and several of her siblings.

She was my third great grandmother.


She was Elizabeth Harris, born on 19 Nov 1831 in Pennsylvania, to James Elisha Harris and Sally Miller.  She died in Fort Scott, Bourbon County, KS on 30 Oct 1887.

She had at least 8 or 9 younger siblings.

The ones I have documented (thanks to those three handwritten pages) are:
  • Lyman Harris, born 9/1837 in PA. Married Catharine Hoover on 4 Jul 1868;
  • Mary Harris, born 1839 in Pennsylvania;
  • John Harris, born 1841 in Pennsylvania;
  • Emma (Emily) Harris, born 1843 in Pennsylvania;
  • Henry Orten "Ort" Harris, born 9 Aug 1846 in Ridgebury, Bradford Co., PA. Married Mary Elizabeth Green on 30 Oct 1873 in Elmira, Chemung Co., NY;
  • Elisha Alden Harris, born 1847 in Ridgebury, Bradford Co., PA;
  • Sarah Harris, born 1851 in Ridgebury, Bradford Co., PA;
  • Josephine Harris, born 1854 in Ridgebury, Bradford Co., PA; and
  • James Harris. (E C Shephard's handwritten notes at page 3, in private collection.)


James Elisha Harris must have died before the 1860 census. In 1860, Sally Miller Harris was living with her children Lyman, John, Alden, Sarah and Josephine in Ridgebury, Bradford Co., PA.

In the 1870 census, Sally was living in Ridgebury, Bradford Co., PA. Her son Henry, daughter Josephine, and a granddaughter named Ella Harris (born in 1864), were living with her.

I have been unable to find Sally Harris after the 1870 census, and still have a lot of work to do to find spouses and dates of death for many of Elizabeth Harris Chapin's siblings.

I know that Elizabeth died on 30 Oct 1887, and when I get my recently ordered cemetery transcription book, I believe I will find where she is buried.

But those three little handwritten pages flung the door wide open...