dee_burris: (Default)
2013-07-24 07:52 pm

Arrrggghhhhh!!!!!!!

The lady at the Old Fort Genealogical Society meant well.

I know she did.

And she gave such prompt attention to my email inquiry.

But my 3rd great grandmother, Elizabeth Harris Chapin, did not die as a result of a fall down some stairs.

That was Mrs. E J Chapin who fell down the stairs.

 photo MrsEJChapinaccident.jpg
Sad Accident
Last evening Mrs. E J Chapin called upon the family of J C Moore of the Fort Scott saw mill, to administer to the care of Mrs. Moore, who is quite sick, when by some unfortunate accident, Mrs. Chapin fell down the stairway in Mrs. Moore's residence, breaking her shoulder blade and dislocating her shoulder. The unfortunate lady was instantly cared for by those in the house. Dr. Aikman was summoned and rendered assistance. The shock to the lady's nerves was severe, but all the skill that medical aid could render was immediately applied.
Source: The Fort Scott Daily Monitor, Wednesday, 7 Sep 1887, page 5, column 4.

Mrs. E J Chapin was Mrs. Elmer Judson Chapin, nee Hannah Elizabeth McIntosh.

And she didn't die. Not immediately. Or even a month later.

Hannah Elizabeth McIntosh Chapin died on 13 Nov 1925, and was buried beside her husband in Maple Grove Cemetery, Fort Scott, Bourbon Co., KS.

Elmer Judson Chapin and my 3rd great grandfather, Nathaniel Foster Chapin, were 6th cousins, once removed.
For the time being, I have the Chapin family lore about how Granny died - from those injuries in the buggy accident when my great grandmother was just an infant.

But now there's this thing that really puzzles me. Why did it take so long to bury her? Her funeral was the day after her death on 4 Oct 1887. Yet the records of Evergreen Cemetery in Fort Scott say she was not interred there until 30 Oct 1887.

Where was she for 25 days?

 photo ElizHarrisChapindeathnotice.jpg

Died
At 2 o'clock p.m., yesterday, at her home in East Fort Scott, 321 Mulberry street, Mrs. E H Chapin, in the fifty-sixth year of her age. The deceased was born in Bradford county, Pennsylvania, November 20, 1831, married N F Chapin in 1852, and enjoyed the full fruition of life for the past thirty-five years. She was the mother of ten children, seven sons and three daughters, nine of which and the father are now at home mourning her loss. The funeral will take place today at 2 o'clock p.m. All friends of the family are invited to attend.
Source: The Fort Scott Daily Monitor, Wednesday, 5 Oct 1887, page 3, column 5.
dee_burris: (Default)
2011-01-23 01:15 pm

Matrilineal Monday: Eada Belle Parrish

I have three photographs of Eada Belle Parrish.

This was taken around 1889.
Photobucket


I think this one may have been sometime after that.
Photobucket


I expect this one was taken, with husband Fred Chapin, not long before his death in 1938.
Photobucket

Eada Belle Parrish was born on 13 Jul 1856 in Macomb in McDonough County, IL, to Benjamin Abraham Yeager Parrish and Minerva Ann Hamilton. She was the seventh of eight children I have documented.

I think she may have been a favored little sister for her older brother, Daniel Broder Parrish. When he married and began his family, he named one of his daughters for Eada.

Eada's father, Benjamin, was originally from Kentucky. When and why he removed to Illinois is something I don't yet know. But between the births of Daniel in 1848 and John in 1851, the family relocated. The 1850 census found them in Clark County, IN.

After Eada's mother died in 1865 in McDonough Co., IL, Benjamin Parrish remarried to Melvina Crume. They had three children in Illinois.

Benjamin Parrish moved his family back to Kentucky. In the 1880 census, he and Melvina were in Grayson Co., KY, and by the time of Benjamin's death in 1904, the family was in Butler Co., KY.


Some of the extended family must have made a pit stop in Missouri on the back to Kentucky. One of Eada's older brothers, Henry Clay Parrish, died there in 1894 in Vernon County.

And that's where Eada married Fred Chapin on Christmas Eve, 1885.


I can only account for two children born to Eada and Fred Chapin.

I wouldn't be able to account for one of them had it not been for a helpful email contact from another Parrish/Chapin researcher.

I knew that Hattie Belle Chapin was their daughter.

What I didn't know was that Hattie had a sister, Ruth, who died before the 1900 census. Since the 1890 census got either burned or waterlogged in a 1921 fire at the National Archives, I don't know when Ruth was born.

But now I do know why Hattie named her first daughter Ruth.


By 1900, Fred, Eada and Hattie had moved to Little Rock, Pulaski Co., AR from Bourbon Co., KS.

The next year, Hattie married Victor Claude Balding. Both families lived near each other, as census records show them both in Ward 5 in Little Rock through 1920.

Eada was widowed by Fred's death in 1938. She died on 2 Dec 1944 in Little Rock.

Eada is buried beside Fred in Oakland Cemetery in Little Rock, Pulaski Co., AR.