2010-11-27

dee_burris: (Default)
2010-11-27 08:53

Bits and Pieces: Miss Mary Bond

This is one of the many photos of people unrelated to me that are falling out of the Williams family photo album.

Photobucket


Unlike others, this one IS labeled.

On the front, it says Miss Mary Bond.

On the back, it says 1876. This is the lady who started me in Art needlework.

The album belonged to my great grandparents, Jo Desha Williams and Maxie Leah Meek. In 1876, Maxie was 7 years old. Her mother, Mary Emily Conner, had re-married in 1871, in Grenada County, MS. By 1880, the family lived in Pope Co., AR.

So the photo could have have been acquired in either location - I don't know where Miss Mary Bond lived. The photo was taken by John A Scholten of St Louis, and two addresses for his studios are listed on the back of it.

I'd love to re-unite the photo with the family of Miss Mary Bond.

Maxie obviously put more than just Williams family photos in the album. Although I'm told Grandma had many sterling qualities, labeling her photographs was not one of them...

Note to self...
dee_burris: (Default)
2010-11-27 18:18

Photo entry - who are these people and how are they related to me?

It happens every time I open the Williams family photo album.

More dry rot, and more photos falling out. It's to be expected from a photograph album that's soon to be 125 years old.

So I dutifully scan.

And mutter under my breath cuss out loud as I do it.

Because Maxie hardly ever labeled a thing.

I get a work out researching photographers and when they were in operation.

Click here to amble through anonymity with me... )
dee_burris: (Default)
2010-11-27 19:50

Church Record Sunday and a Black Sheep to boot?

Allen Mason Lowery Callaway. Mace, they called him.

It's the name of my great-great grandfather. He only lived to be 30 years old. He died in 1877.

One of my Callaway cousins and I puzzle over that.

We can't find his grave. What little is left of the written and oral Callaway family history does not include him.

Historic records about him are hard to come by.

We know from his marriage record that he lied about his age to marry my great-great grandmother, Mary C Dunn. They married on 8 Sep 1866 in Clark Co., AR. She was 17. He was 19, but lied about his age and said he was 28. (You had to be 21 to marry without your folks' permission then.)

They had a daughter in 1873, Julia Ann Callaway.

No record of any other children, and no tiny little graves in the DeGray Baptist Church Cemetery.

My cousin and I pondered that as we went through the cemetery *one more time* about a month ago.

Why didn't Julia Ann (who is buried there, along with both her husbands, her mother and her half-brother) mark her daddy's grave? Why didn't her mother, his widow?

And why was Julia Ann the only child of a couple married 11 years, in days long before reliable birth control?

My cousin and I think Mace must have been a bad boy.

His fellow parishoners at Bethel Union Baptist Church thought so. He made the conference meeting minutes on 11 Dec 1869. (Bethel Union Baptist Church later became DeGray Baptist Church.)

Photobucket
...There being charges prefered against brother Mason Calaway for immoral conduct, a committee consisting of brothers Jno B Smith and Harry Hasse was then appointed to see brother Calaway, and request him to come before the church at the next conference meeting and give satisfaction...

We don't know if the next conference meeting was when he appeared, but he did appear on 8 Jan 1870.

Photobucket
After divine service by the pastor, the church met in conference. Brother Mason Calaway came forward and made acknowledgement, was forgiven of his error, and restored to the fellowship of the church. The committee appointed to see brother Calaway were then discharged...

He is such a mystery...