April 2014

S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
2021 2223242526
27282930   

Shakin' the Family Tree on Facebook

Style Credit

Expand Cut Tags

No cut tags

November 2nd, 2010

dee_burris: (Default)
Tuesday, November 2nd, 2010 06:23 pm
Photobucket

Left to right
Front Row: Unknown, Floyd Ashmore, John Barton, Rea Burris, Ocie Burris, Chloe Britt, Minnie Staggs, Una Weir, Unknown, Unknown, Rufus David, Sid Simpson, Cecil Virden, Bill Mullins, Ira Ashmore.
Second Row: ? Nowlin, Mamie Staggs, Willie Nowlin, Lillian Mullins, Elsie Barton, Annie Ashmore, Allen Price (Teacher), Unknown, Zettie Ashmore, Mabel Simpson, Shelly Simpson, Norma Gideon, Eulan Gideon, Minnie Staggs, Sybil Gideon.
Third Row: Viola Burris, Tempie West, ? Llewellyn, Eva Barton, Eskar Ashmore, Marilla Ashmore, Unknown, Unknown, Faye Mann, Georgia Gideon, Maud Davis, Goldie Burns, Unknown.
Fourth Row: Evan Davis, Unknown, Elmer Crites, Harvey Darter, Walker Hamilton, Homer Ashmore, Bill Ashmore, Eddie Darter, Grady Hamilton, Ezra Darter, Edgar Burris, Odie West, Unknown, Louell Burns.
The three boys in back, at left: Leon Burris, Finis Ashmore, Chalmers Llewellyn.

If you can identify any of the unknowns, please let me know.
ETA:
An Ashmore cousin who found me provided me with additional information about the Ashmore children in this photo.

Floyd Ashmore was David Floyd Ashmore (1899-1967), son of Paris Gipson Ashmore and Elizabeth L Franks. As evidence of continuing interaction between the Ashmore and Burris families, Floyd married Ocia A Burris (1899-1964), daughter of James Mitchell Burris and Mary Elizabeth West. Floyd and Ocia married on 2 Jan 1921 in Pope County. They are buried in Rest Haven Memorial Park, Russellville, Pope Co., AR.

Ira Ashmore was Ira Marion Ashmore, son of Clemen Doak Ashmore (variations of the first and middle names are Clement and Doke) and Serena C Kennedy. I have Ira's year of birth as 1901, and no date of death for him. ETA: Dwayne had his date of death...5 May 1987. He was married to Allie, and is buried in Sunset Memorial Park, Gilmer, Upshur Co., TX.

Annie Ashmore was Anne Elizabeth Ashmore (1897-1980), daughter of Samuel R Ashmore and Precia Elizabeth Ashmore. Annie married Thomas Ray "Tom" McGuire (1899-1964) in 1926. They are buried in Old Baptist Cemetery, Center Valley, Pope Co., AR.

Zettie Ashmore was Zettie M Ashmore (1897-1928), daughter of Clemen Doak Ashmore and Serena C Kennedy, and was the sister of Ira Ashmore. She married a man with the surname Jones. Zettie is buried in the Bowden Cemetery, Pope Co., AR.

Eskar Ashmore was Mary Eskar Ashmore (1895-1938), daughter of Clemen Doak Ashmore and Serena C Kennedy, and was the sister of Ira and Zettie Ashmore. She married Freeling Prewitt (1882-1939). They are buried in Old Baptist Cemetery, Center Valley, Pope Co., AR.

Marilla Ashmore was Marilla Emmons Ashmore (1894-1979), of Paris Gipson Ashmore and Elizabeth L Franks, and was the sister of Floyd Ashmore. Marilla married George Homer Cole (1890-1976) on 2 Feb 1913 in Pope County. They are buried in Old Baptist Cemetery, Center Valley, Pope Co., AR.

Homer Ashmore was Edwin Homer Ashmore (1894-1916), son of Samuel R Ashmore and Precia Elizabeth Ashmore. He is buried in Old Baptist Cemetery, Center Valley, Pope Co., AR.

Bill Ashmore was William Robert Ashmore (1893-1976), son of Clemen Doak Ashmore and Serena C Kennedy, and oldest brother of Ira, Zettie and Eskar Ashmore. He married Elizabeth Scott (1896-1975) on 27 Dec 1914 in Pope County. They are buried in Old Baptist Cemetery, Center Valley, Pope Co., AR.

Finis Ashmore was Finis M Ashmore (1897-1972), son of Paris Gipson Ashmore and Elizabeth L Franks, and brother of Floyd and Marilla Ashmore. He married Willie Rea Bird (1899-1980) on 10 Sep 1916 in Pope County. They are buried in Old Baptist Cemetery, Center Valley, Pope Co., AR.
Credit for fleshing out the family relationships of the Ashmore kids identified above goes to Dwayne Ashmore, my 4th cousin, once removed.

We are having a blast trading information.
dee_burris: (Default)
Tuesday, November 2nd, 2010 06:33 pm
Photobucket
Ernest Burris (left) and Blaine Splor, delivering the mail at Appleton, Pope Co., AR, about 1915

Russellville, Pope Co., AR Post Office, about 1910

Photobucket
George Burris, Jr., William Homer Burris, Lee Jones, and George W Burris, Sr., seated
dee_burris: (Default)
Tuesday, November 2nd, 2010 06:56 pm
He was only 30 years old when he died. He married my great great grandmother in 1866, when he was 19 years old and she was 17. He lied about his age to get married. He must have looked 28 at the time.

Allen Mason Lowery "Mace" Callaway was the first of five children born to Nathaniel C and Julia Ann (Wingfield) Callaway.

Photobucket
Allen Mason Lowery Callaway, 3 Jan 1847 - 15 Feb 1877


I have been unable to find Mace's grave...I suspected he might be buried at DeGray Baptist Church Cemetery, because I know he, his wife, Mary, and his mother Julia Ann (Wingfield) Callaway attended church there. At the Holder/Callaway family reunion in Clark Co., on 27 Jun 2010, one of my Callaway kin gave me copies of pages of the church minutes, which said:
After Divine Service by the pastor the Church met in Conference...There being charges perfered (sic) against brother Mason Calaway (sic) for immoral conduct, a committee consisting of brothers Jno B Smith and Harry Haise was the appointed to see brother Calaway and against him to come before the Church at the next conference meeting and give satisfaction... Bethel Union Dec 11th 1869

The next entry that mentioned Mace was dated Jan 8th 1870.
After Divine Service by the pastor, the Church met in Conference. Brother Mason Calaway (sic) came forward and made acknowledgements, was forgiven of his error, and restored to the fellowship of the Church. The committee appointed to see Brother Calaway (sic) were then discharged.

That has me wondering if he was not in the good graces of the church at the time of his death at age 30 and may have been denied the right to be buried in the cemetery, but I have no leads as to other possible locations of his grave.

And it's very curious to me that he and Mary only had one child in eleven years of marriage. I have found no evidence of other live or stillbirths. Mary's obituary said she only had three children, and two of those were with the husband she married after Mace died.
dee_burris: (Default)
Tuesday, November 2nd, 2010 07:44 pm
One of them was Mary Emily Conner, and like the proverbial chip off the old block, her daughter, Maxie Leah Meek, followed in her footsteps.

Mary Emily Conner was born in Hernando, DeSoto County, MS on 12 Apr 1837. I do not yet know who her parents were, but I continue to look.

The day after her nineteenth birthday, Mary married James Alexander Meek, son of Jefferson John and Henrietta Ann "Hettie" (Donahoo) Meek. The Meeks were a large and well-heeled family, but that was not why Mary remembered her wedding day for the rest of her life. In 1910, she recounted how her grandfather-in-law, Alexander Meek, stole her thunder.

A ridiculous figure in a black velvet coat, with knee britches, silk stockings, and silver-buckled shoes, wearing a dusty wig and ill fitted false teeth carved of wood, he played his violin and carried on like an Irishman. From the attention given him, you would have thought him the center of attention instead of the bride. Upon this spoiled day my marriage began. Like all the Meeks, he lived forever and buried his wives. At the last reunion of Revolutionary Veterans in North Mississippi, only three veterans attended; two more carried to the reunion but old Alexander walked and danced the whole afternoon. Source: Guy Meek of Anne Arundel County, Maryland : descendants, intermarriages and neighbors, Vol 2. (1660-2004) by Melton P Meek, at page 405. Digitized at this website.

James Alexander and Mary Emily Meek separated before the birth of their youngest child, Maxie Leah, on 10 Feb 1869. Mary was now functionally the single mother of two children, having lost a daughter, Hettie Ann Elizabeth, before her first birthday in 1868.

The 1870 census found Mary and her children, William Thaddeus and Maxie Leah, in Grenada Co., MS, running a store where she employed a clerk. ...from being able to read French, M E Meek Webb learned how to make hats from a French fashion magazine. This was also how she made her living after the Civil War. She also manufactured cosmetics, a business carried on...for years. The factory was moved to Chicago and discontinued during the Depression. (See the same source cited above, at page 570.)

Photobucket
Mary Emily (Conner) Meek Webb, in 1873


Mary and James Meek divorced on 10 Oct 1871. Sixteen days later, Mary married Samuel Webb, and at some point during the 1870's, the couple moved, with William and Maxie, to Russellville, Pope Co., AR. The 1880 census for Russellville says Samuel's occupation was "confectioner."

Samuel Webb died on 28 Nov 1882 in Russellville, and was buried in Oakland Cemetery there. Although her children continued to live in Pope County, Mary returned to Mississippi about 1912, living in Sardis in Panola County, until her death on 27 Apr 1913.
dee_burris: (Default)
Tuesday, November 2nd, 2010 08:41 pm
I love talking to other genealogists. I prefer amateurs like myself.

But I always get irritated when the discussion takes a turn I simply cannot understand. I'm talking about a fairly widely held belief that when our ancestors' children died, they did not feel their grief as deeply as do parents today who lose a child.

I'm calling bullshit on that one.

Yes, I realize that generally speaking, our ancestors had many more children than we do these days, particularly before latex condoms became widely available in the 1920s in the United States. I am also aware that rural farming communities required child labor that is illegal today.

But I do not believe that our ancestors loved their children less, or differently, than we do. Losing a child was no less tragic for them - one child could not "replace" another.

Photobucket
Katharine Leah Williams, 18 Jul 1899 - 8 Dec 1904


Katharine was the fourth child of my great-grandparents, Jo Desha and Maxie Leah (Meek) Williams. I don't know the exact cause of her death, but I know it was illness rather than an accident.

And it hit her parents hard - very hard. The monument erected to her memory provides a glimpse of their grief.

Photobucket


The Williams family plot in Oakland Cemetery at Russellville was a living memorial to her - a rose garden where her parents could go and sit quietly to grieve.

Photobucket
Oakland Cemetery, circa 1910

By 1920, my great-grandfather's grocery business had gone belly-up, and the family moved to Little Rock. Their hearts must have broken all over again when they had to sell that family plot at Oakland, and leave their Katharine behind.